Stephen King

Author details

Aliases:
Stephen Edward King, Bachman, स्टीफ़न किंग, and 48 others 史提芬京, Стывен Кінг, Suteiwan Kingu, С Кинг, ריצ'רד בקמן, Richard Bachmann, ਸਟੀਫਨ ਕਿੰਗ, स्टीवन किंग, สตีเฟน คิง, Стивен Кинг, 斯蒂芬·金, Richard Bachman, Stīvens Kings, Стывэн Кінг, סטיבן קינג, John Swithen, સ્ટીફન કિંગ, Սթիվեն Քինգ, Stiven Kinq, סטפן קינג, স্টিফেন কিং, סטיפן קינג, Бахман, King, സ്റ്റീഫൻ കിങ്, スティーヴン キング, スティーヴン・キング, Stephen Edwin King, スティーブン キング, 스티븐 킹, استیون کینگ, Stephanus King, Акстон, Стівен Кінг, Eleanor Druse, ஸ்டீபன் கிங், სტივენ კინგი, Stiven King, Stephen Edvin King, ستیڤن کینگ, Stephen King, Stīfin Kīnġ, ستيفن كينغ, Stivn King, Стивън Кинг, स्टीफन किङ, Στίβεν Κινγκ, ستيفن كينغ،
Born:
Sept. 19, 1947

External links

Stephen Edwin King (born September 21, 1947) is an American author of horror, supernatural fiction, suspense, crime, science-fiction, and fantasy novels. His books have sold more than 350 million copies, and many have been adapted into films, television series, miniseries, and comic books. King has published 63 novels, including seven under the pen name Richard Bachman, and five non-fiction books. He has also written approximately 200 short stories, most of which have been published in book collections.

King has received Bram Stoker Awards, World Fantasy Awards, and British Fantasy Society Awards. In 2003, the National Book Foundation awarded him the Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. He has also received awards for his contribution to literature for his entire bibliography, such as the 2004 World Fantasy Award for Life Achievement and the 2007 Grand Master Award from the Mystery Writers of America. In 2015, he was awarded with a National Medal of Arts from the U.S. National Endowment for the Arts for his contributions to literature. He has been described as the "King of Horror", a play on his surname and a reference to his high standing in pop culture.

Books by Stephen King